Suggested Drilling Feed Rates (Estimated)

Inches Per Revolution

The following chart shows estimated numbers only.  AutoDrill normally suggests running conservative speeds and feeds whenever the cycle time is not critical. By controlling the heat build up and taking a proper cut, you can make a cleaner hole and tooling will last longer.

MATERIALBRINELL    HARDNESSHOLE DIAMETER
1/16″1/81/41/23/411 1/22
Aluminum99-101.001.003.007.012.016.020.025.030
Aluminum Bronze170-187.001.003.004.008.010.012.015.020
Balkelite.002.005.006.008.010.012.015.015
Brass192-202.001.003.004.008.012.018.020.022
Bronze, Common166-183.001.003.004.008.012.018.020.022
Bronze Phos.; 1/2 Hard187-202.001.003.004.008.010.012.015.020
Bronze Phos.; Soft149-163.001.003.004.008.012.018.020.022
Celluloid.002.004.005.006.006.008.008.010
Copper80-85.001.003.004.008.010.012.015.020
Copper Mang.; 30% Mn134.001.003.005.007.009.012.014.016
Duralumin90-104.001.003.005.010.015.018.020.025
Iron, Cast; Med Soft196.001.003.005.008.010.012.014.015
Iron, Cast; Hard293-302.001.003.005.007.009.012.012
Iron, Cast; Chilled402.001.003.005.007.009.011.011
Iron, Malleable112-126.002.004.007.010.012.015.018
Monel149-170.002.003.006.008.010.012.015
Nickel, Pure187-202.002.003.006.008.015.018.020
Nickel, Steel; 3 1/2%196-241.002.003.006.008.010.012.015
Rubber, Hard.005.010.012.015.018.020.025.030
Screw Stock, C.R.170-196.001.003.004.007.010.012.015.018
Stl, Carbon175-225.001.003.004.007.010.012.015.018
Stl, Drop Forged170-196.001.002.004.007.010.012.015.018
Stl, Machinery170-196.001.003.005.009.012.013.018.022
Stl, Magnet; Soft241-302.002.003.006.008.009.010.011
Stl, Magnet; Hard321-512.0005.001.002.002.003.003.004
Stl, Mang.; 7-13%187-217.0005.001.002.002.003.003.004
Stl, Mild; .20-.30C170-202.001.003.005.010.015.018.020.025
Stl, Molybdenum196-235.002.004.006.010.012.015.018
Stl, Spring402.002.003.005.007.009.010.010
Stl, Stainless150-225.001.002.004.006.008.011.013.016
Stl, Stainless460-520.0005.001.002.002.003.003.004
Stl, .40-.50C170-196.001.002.004.007.010.012.015.018
Stl, Struct; A-36160.001.003.005.010.015.018.020.025
Stl, Tool; SAE, Forged149.002.003.006.009.011.014.016
Stl, Tool; SAE, Forged402.0005.001.002.002.003.003.004
Zinc, Alloy112-126.002.003.007.012.016.018.020.025

Note that some materials such as Stainless Steel tend to drill better when you take an aggressive cut.  This is partially because the drill tool is going through fresh “cool” material rather than an area that was heated up from the previous pass of the cutting surface.  Always check with the tooling manufacturer for suggested RPM, thrust and feed rates when possible.

Please CONTACT US to discuss your application and receive prompt product cost, literature and technical help.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.